Website Menu
Close Menu
|
|
PromoImg
Academic Success
Find Out More
PromoImg
Year Group Guide
Find Out More
PromoImg
Meet Our Teachers
Find Out More
  • HdImage
  • HdImage
  • HdImage
Secondary Teachers
SECONDARY LEADERSHIP TEAM (SLT)
Roger SCHULTZ Head of School M.Ed. (USQ), B. Sc. (UQ), Dip. Ed. (UQ), CELTA (RSA)
Sarah HOWLING Principal DSocSci (Leicester) - ongoing, MBA Education Management (Leicester), BA (Hons) Applied Language Studies (Thames Valley), PGCE (King’s College London)
Gavin LAZARO Vice Principal: Our Students MA Ed. Management (Open University), PGCE (Oxford), MRSC (Royal Society of Chemistry), CChem (Royal Society of Chemistry)
David SLADE Vice Principal: Achievement & Progression MA Applied Leadership & Management, University of London, PGCE Kings College, London, MChem, University of Bath, MRSC
Dr Maria OSOWIECKI Vice Principal: Our Staff Ph. D in History (University of Cambridge), M. Phil. (University of Cambridge), B.A. (Hons) History (University College London), PGCE Secondary History (University of Cambridge)
David POTTS Vice Principal: Learning & Teaching  MA (UWE, Bristol), PG Dip. (University of Birmingham), PGCE (Goldsmiths College, University of London),  NPQH (National College of Teaching & Leadership), B.Sc Geography (Loughborough)
CREATIVE & EXPRESSIVE ARTS FACULTY
Thomas NOLAN Head of Faculty: CEA / Head of Performance / Music  B.A. (Hons) Music (Southampton University), PGCE Masters, Secondary Music (Roehampton University)
Kevin JACKSON Head of Department: Art / Art & Design B.A. (Hons) Fine Art, PGCE (DeMonfort)
Will PAYNE Head of Department: Music / Music B.A. (Hons) in Music 2:1 (University of Nottingham), Dip. in Teaching (University of Auckland)
Holly SULLIVAN Head of Department: Drama / Drama  B.A. (Hons) Theatre & Performance Studies (University of Warwick), PGCE Secondary Drama (Goldsmiths College, University of London)
Jone BARRENECHEA Art & Design  B.A. (University of the Basque Country, SPAIN) Fine Art, Hons Secondary Art & Design, PGCE (Institute of Education, University of London)
Simon FARRELL Art & Design BA (Hons) Fine Arts (Painting) - Open University
PGCE  Art and Design (Secondary) - University of Brighton
Stacey WREATHALL Drama MA in Teaching and Learning (University of Hull), B.A. Arts: Performing Arts - Acting (University of Hull), Graduate Teacher Programe (Kingswood Academy of Performing Arts)
ENGLISH FACULTY
Rebecca EARLY English / Head of Faculty: English / Media and LS / Head of Department: English MA (Joint Hons) English Lit and Language (Edinburgh), PGCE (Nottingham)
Razel AHMED English / Assistant Head of Department: KS4 English  MA English Literature (University of Sussex), B.A. (Hons) English (Queen Mary, University of London), PGCE (Institute of Education, University of London)
Angela BROOKS English B.A. (Hons) (Strathclyde), PGCE (Jordanhill)
Rebecca CARVILLE English / Assistant Head of Department: KS3 English B.A. (Hons) English  (University of Birmingham), PGCE - Secondary English and T.E.S.O.L. (University of Leeds)
Julie COOPER English / KS4 Leader   B.A. (Hons) (University of the West of England), PGCE (Institute of Education London)
Joshua DOYLE English  B.A. (Hons) English Language and Linguistics (University of Essex), PGCE Secondary English (Anglia Ruskin University)
Sumay HELAS English & Media Studies / General Studies MA Ed. (University of Bath) - ongoing, B.A. (Single Hons) Media Studies (DeMontfort University), CELTA (RSA), PGCE English with Media (University of Exeter)
Jake LYNN Media Studies / General Studies / Head of Department: Media Studies B.A. (Hons) English Literature, Film and Television (Swansea Institute of Higher Education), PGCE (Bath)
Victoria MILES English/ General Studies / Assistant KS5 Leader - Extended Project Qualification MA (Ed), B.A. (Hons) English Language and Linguistics (Durham), PGCE (Durham)
Devina MUTTIAH English MA Literature (UM), B.A. (Hons) English Studies (Sheffield Hallam); Dip Ed (UKM)
LEARNING SUPPORT
Ray JENNINGS LS / English / Head of Department: Learning Support M.Sc. (Aston), QTS (GTS England), Dip. Child Psychology & Learning Disorders (CTs, London), TEFL Certificate (IH, London), CCET - ongoing
Jane STEWART-WILLIAMS English / Learning Support / KS3 Leader MA.Ed. (Swansea Metropolitan), B.A. English (Massey), PGCE (Swansea Metropolitan), CCET
Alison TALBOT German/ Enrichment Leader / English as Additional Language Coordinator MA French & German (Oxford), CELTA, DELTA, MSc TESOL & Educational Management (Aston)
HUMANITIES & SOCIAL SCIENCE FACULTY
Riaz  RUSSOOL Business Studies / Economics BBA (Hons) Business Administration with Year in Industry - University of Kent
PGCE  Business Studies  (Secondary) - University of Brighton
Maria CHEW Geography MA (Bath), B.Ed. (Hons) (Leeds)
Eilidh DICKENS Psychology / Head of Department: Psychology MA (Hons) (Aberdeen), PGCE (Goldsmiths), P. Dip. (Institute of Education London)
Rachael GIBSON Psychology / Sociology M. Ed (Manchester Metropolitan University) - ongoing, B.A. (Hons) Sociology (University of York), PGCE Social Science including Sociology, Psychology and Citizenship (Manchester Metropolitan University)
Emily GRAHAM Psychology/Sociology/ Head of Sociology/ Assistant KS5 Leader Year 12/13: Head of Higher Education B.A. (Hons) (Nottingham), PGCE (Keele)
Rachael GREEN History MA International Relations and World Order (University of Leicester), B.A. (Hons) History with Drama and Theatre Studies (University College Chester), PGCE in secondary History (Trinity and All Saints, Leeds)
Andrew HOWARD History / General Studies / KS5 Leader - Head of Sixth Form MA Ed. (University of Greenwich), B.A. (Hons) Humanities (University College of St Mark & St John), PGCE History (University of Surrey), National College of School Leadership (National College of School)                                          
Laura KEELING Business Studies & Economics / Assistant KS5 leader - Student Welfare  B.A. (Hons) Political Studies (Leeds), PGCE Business Education (Sheffield Hallam)
Robert KIMURA-DAVIES History / Head of Faculty: Humanities & Social Sciences / Head of History B.A. (Joint Hons) (Aberystwyth), PGCE (Wales-Cardiff)
Mark SHINE Geography / International Award Coordinator B.Sc. (Hons) (UWE, Bristol), PGCE (Bath Spa)
Robert SMALL Business Studies & Economics / Head of Department: Business Studies & Economics B.A. (Hons) (Portsmouth), PGCE (Wolverhampton)
Mark WILLIAMS Geography / Head of Department: Geography B.Sc. (Hons), PGCE (Hull)
PHYSICAL EDUCATION FACULTY
Stuart BROMLEY Physical Education / Head of Aquatics (Whole School) B.A. (Hons) (Exeter), PGCE (Exeter)
Amanda COATES Physical Education / Assistant KS4 Leader MA Developing Education for Sustainable Global Futures (University of Reading), M. Ed. Social, Emotional and Behavioural Difficulties (University of Birmingham), B.A. (Hons) QTS Physical Education (University of Brighton), Certificate of Competence in Educational Testing (University of Middlesex) - ongoing, National Award for SEN Coordination (University of Middlesex)
Niall DICKENS Physical Education/ Head of Department: Curriculum PE B.Ed. (Hons) Physical Education with QTS (Bedford)
Warren NEWBERY Physical Education B.Sc. (Hons) Sport Science with Human Biology (St Mary’s College, University of Surrey), PGCE Physical Education (Bath Spa)
Joseph RODWAY Physical Education / Head of Sports B.Sc. Sport, PGCE Physical Education (University of Southampton)
Alice ROSE Physical Education / Head of Co-curricular Activities B.Sc. Sport and Exercise Science (Loughborough), PGCE Secondary Physical Education (University of Reading)
SCIENCE & DT FACULTY
Nicola HOWARD Science / Biology / Head of Faculty: Science & Design Technology B.Sc (Hons) Biological Sciences (Exeter), PGCE Secondary Science (Cambridge University,  Homerton College), AST (Advanced Skills Teacher), (Dept. for Education UK) 
Victoria ASTBURY Biology / Head of Biology  B.Sc (Hons) Biological Sciences (Leeds University), PGCE Secondary Science (Manchester Metropolitan University)
Samantha BEST Chemistry / Science / Learning Coach B.Sc. (Hons) Biochemistry (Newcastle University), PGCE in Secondary Science (Newcastle University)
James COLLINSON Physics B.Sc. (Hons) Physics (University of Leicester), PGDE Physics with Maths (University of Sheffield)
Penny GOSLING Design Technology / Head of Department: Design Technology B.A. (Hons) (Bournemouth), PGCE DT (De Montfort)
Lee JOLLY Physics / Head of Department: Physics B.Sc (Hons) Science & Environment (De Montfort)
Russell MOORE Design & Technology / Assistant Head of Department: Design Technology B.Sc. (Hons) with QTS (Nottingham Trent)
David MORRIS Science / Biology / Assistant KS4 Leader B.Sc. (Hons) (Wales), PGCE (Plymouth)
Martin MULLAN Science / Biology / Achievement and Progression Leader M. Educational Technology (Boise State University, US), B.Sc (Hons) (Edinburgh), PGCE (Newcastle), Cert. School Technology Coordination (Boise State University), Cert. Technology Integration Specialist (Boise State University)
Ryan PETTIT Chemistry / Science M. Sci (Hons) Chemistry (University of Birmingham), Graduate Teacher Programme (Southend Teacher Training Partnership)
Ian QUIRK Design Technology B.Ed. (Hons) (Manchester), HNC Mech Prod Eng. (Lancaster)
Harry RODGER Physics / Science / Assistant KS5 Coordinator - Enrichment B.Sc (Hons) in Archaeology (University of Nottingham), PGCE Physics (Oxford Brookes)
Karline ROSE Biology / Science B.Sc (Hons) Biomedical Sciences (University of Reading), PGCE Secondary School Science Biology (University of Reading)
David SPITTAL Physics / Science / Learning Coach  B.Sc. (Distinction) Physics (University of St Andrews), PGCE Physics and Computing (Strathclyde)
David SZELESI Design and Technology B.A. Art & Design (Bradford College), PGCE  (Leeds)
Helen SZELESI Science B.Sc. (Hons) Applied Biological Sciences (Bristol Polytechnic), PGCE Secondary Science (Bradford & IIkley Community College)
Bhavna VADUKUL Chemistry / Science M.Sc History of Science, Technology & Medicine (Imperial College & UCL), B.Sc. (Hons) in Biochemistry (University of Liverpool), PGCE Science (University of Nottingham)
Tine WILLIS Science / Chemistry / Head of Department: Chemistry B.Sc. (Hons) (St. Andrews), PGCE (Durham))
MATHEMATICS & ICT FAULTY
Philip WELCH Mathematics/ Head of Faculty: Mathematics & ICT / Head of Department: Mathematics B.Sc. (Hons) Physics (Nottingham), PGCE Teaching Mathematics (Newcastle)
Hardip BIRING Mathematics MA Leadership (Institute of Education, University College London), B.A. (Hons) Politics and Modern History (The University of Manchester), PGCE Mathematics (Institute of Education, University College London)
Robyn CORYTON Mathematics / Economics / Assistant Head of Department: Mathematics / Assistant KS5 Coordinator EPQ MA (Hons) (Edinburgh), PGCE (Brighton)
Jennifer DOYLE Mathematics/ Learning Technology Leader B.Sc. (Hons) (Queen’s University, Belfast), PGCE (Kings College London)
Stewart EDMONDS Compuring / Head of Department: Computing MA (Leicester), Dip. Ed. (Leicester)
William McATEER Mathematics B.Sc. Mathematics (University of St Andrews), PGCE (University of Leicester)
Valerie QUAYE Computing B.Sc (Hons) Education and Psychology (Bath Spa University), PGCE Secondary Information Communication Technology (Bath Spa University) 
James RUDGE Mathematics B.Sc (Hons) Mathematics (University of Reading), PGCE Mathematics Secondary Education (University of Reading)
Isabel SUDBURY Mathematics / Year 8 Assistant KS3 Leader Physical Natural Sciences (Pembroke College Cambridge),  PGCE Mathematics (Oxford Brookes University)
Deirdre WHITTINGTON Mathematics  / Assistant Head of Department: Mathematics  B.Sc. (Hons) Eng (Hons) (Aberdeen), PGCE (Aberdeen)
Stephen WIKE Mathematics / Year 9  Assistant KS3 Leader B.Sc. (Hons) Mathematics (Exeter), PGCE Mathematics (Bath Spa University)
MODERN FOREIGN LANGUAGES FACULTY
Anna HEWES Spanish / Head of Faculty : Modern Foreign Languages / Head of Department: Spanish MA (Hons) (St. Andrews), PGCE (Wales)
Christian AUDOUIN Spanish/ French/ Head of Department: French MA French and Spanish (Université de Caen), PGCE (University of Keele) 
LEE Wan Sin Mandarin / Head of Department: Mandarin M.Ed. (Swansea), B.A. (Taiwan)
LOW Miow Huang Mandarin B.Ed. (Taiwan), M.Ed (TCNJ)
Azizah bt A MAJID Bahasa Malaysia Diploma (Malaysia), Cert. Ed. (Malaysia)
NG Chee Hui Mandarin / Bahasa Malaysia B.Sc. (Hons) (UKM)
Dorothy NICE Bahasa Malaysia / Head of Department: Bahasa  Malaysia Cert. Ed. (Malaysia)
Agnés PLAQUET French / Spanish  MA (Hons) in French as a Foreign Language (Université Paris X), Degree in English and American Language, Literature and History (Université de Cergy-Pontoise), PGCE (University of Cumbria)
Stefan RODIC French / Spanish / Learning Coach B.A. (Hons) Modern Languages (with TESOL), (Nottingham Trent University)
Nicole WONG French  / Year 7 Assistant KS3 Leader MA (Bath), Dip. (France)
TEACHER LIBRARIAN
Robert GEORGE Head of Libraries (Whole School) / Teacher Librarian M.L.I.S. (Victoria, New Zealand), B.Sc. (Hons) (Birmingham), PGCE (Wales)
LEARNING TECHNOLOGIES
David Devey  Head of Learning Technologies (Whole School) BSc in Computer  Science (University of Plymouth), PGCE ICT (University of Brighton)
DIRECTOR OF SPORTS
Ian WARD Physical Education / Director of Sports (Whole School) B.Ed. (Hons) Physical Education (University of Chichester)
STUDENT COUNSELLOR
Jeyalamar MURTY Counsellor MPhil (Cambridge), B.A. (Hons) (UKM), Dip. Ed. (UKM)
Chen Ying LEE Counsellor M.A. Clinical Psychology (Massachusetts, U.S.) B.Sc. Psychology (New York, U.S)
Joe MARSHALL
 
Higher Education Guidance Counsellor M.Sc. Global Politics Birkbeck College (University of London), B.A. (Hons) Performing Arts (London Metropolitan University)
back to the top
Tap here for SUB-MENU
back to the top