Website Menu
Close Menu
|
|
PromoImg
Academic Success
Find Out More
PromoImg
Year Group Guide
Find Out More
PromoImg
Meet Our Teachers
Find Out More
  • HdImage
  • HdImage
  • HdImage
Secondary Teachers
SECONDARY LEADERSHIP TEAM (SLT)
Roger SCHULTZ Head of School MEd Leadership and Management (University of Southern Queensland); BSc (University of Queensland); DipEd (University of Queensland); CELTA (Royal Society of Arts)
Dr Sarah HOWLING Principal DSocSci (University of Leicester); MBA Educational Management (University of Leicester); BA (Hons) Applied Language Studies (Thames Valley University); PGCE (King's College London)
Gavin LAZARO Vice Principal:
Our Students / Chemistry
MEd Leadership and Management (Open University); FRSC (Royal Society of Chemistry); CChem; PGCE (University of Oxford)
Dr Maria OSOWIECKI Vice Principal: Our Staff / History PhD History (University of Cambridge); MPhil Medieval History (University of Cambridge); BA (Hons) History (University College London); AST; NPQSL (National College for Teaching & Leadership)
David POTTS Vice Principal: Learning and Teaching / Geography MA (University of the West of England); BSc Geography (University of Loughborough); PGDip Educational Leadership (University of Birmingham); PGCE Geography (Goldsmiths College, University of London); National Professional Qualification for Headteachers (National College for Teaching & Leadership)
David SLADE Vice Principal Achievement and Progression / Chemistry MA Applied Educational Leadership & Management (University of London); PGCSE (King’s College London); MChem (University of Bath)
David DEVEY Director of Learning Technology (Whole School) BSc in Computer  Science (University of Plymouth), PGCE ICT (University of Brighton)
Ian WARD Physical Education / Director of Sports (Whole School) BEd (Hons) Physical Education (University of Chichester); AST Physical Education (DfE and Kent County Council)
CREATIVE & EXPRESSIVE ARTS FACULTY
Holly SULLIVAN Head of Faculty: CEA / Head of Drama BA (Hons) Theatre & Performance Studies (University of 
Warwick); PGCE Secondary Drama (Goldsmiths College, 
University of London)
Jone BARRENECHEA Art & Design BA (Hons) Fine Arts (University of the Basque Country, Spain); PGCE Secondary Art & Design (Institute of Education, University of London)
Simon FARRELL Art & Design BA (Hons) Fine Arts (Painting) - Open University; PGCE  Art and Design (Secondary) - University of Brighton
Jane HANDLEY Music Graduate Diploma (London College of Music); PGCE (The Open University)
Kevin JACKSON Head of Art & Design / Digital Photography BA (Hons) Fine Art and PGCE Art & Design (DeMontfort University)
Will PAYNE Head of Music BA (Hons) in Music (University of Nottingham); Diploma in Teaching (University of Auckland, New Zealand)
Suzy WATKINSON Drama BA (Hons) Drama (Queen Mary University of London); PGCE (Secondary) Drama (The University of Warwick
ENGLISH FACULTY
Victoria MILES Head of Faculty: English & Media Studies / Head of English MA Education (Durham University); BA (Hons) English Language and Linguistics (Durham University); PGCE Secondary English (Durham University)
Angela BROOKS English BA (Hons) English (Strathclyde University); PGCE Secondary English (Jordanhill College of Education)
Rebecca CARVILLE English / Head of EPQ BA (Hons) English (University of Birmingham); PGCE Secondary English and TESOL (University of Leeds)
Julie COOPER English / KS4 Leader BA (Hons) English and Humanities (University West of England); PGCE Secondary English (Institute of Education London)
Joshua DOYLE English / Media Studies BA (Hons) English Language and Linguistics (University of Essex), PGCE Secondary English (Anglia Ruskin University)
Sumay HELAS English & Media Studies / Learning Coach MA Education (University of Bath) - ongoing; BA (Hons) Media Studies (DeMontfort University); CELTA (RSA); PGCE English with Media (University of Exeter)
Benjamin LEWIS English / Assistant KS3 Leader BA (Hons) History (University of Durham); PGCE Secondary English (Canterbury Christ Church University)
Charlotte MOORE English / French / Head of Media Studies  BA (Hons) in French & Media (The University of Leeds); PGCE (The University of Leeds)
Devina MUTTIAH English BA (Hons) English Studies (Sheffield Hallam University); DipEd (UKM); Masters in Literature (University of Malaya)
Kellie SHANAHAN English / Assistant Head of Department: KS4 English  BA (Hons) Media and Cultural Studies (Liverpool John Moores University); PGCE Secondary English (with Drama) (University of Hertfordshire)
Fiona Slade English BSc Mathematics and Management Science (University of Manchester Institute of Science and Technology), 
IPGCE (Sunderland University), TEFL in English (i-to-i), Diploma of Higher Education in Antenatal Education (University of Bedfordshire), Postgraduate Diploma in Legal Practice and Diploma in Law (College of Law, Chester), Solicitor of the Supreme Court and Member of The Law Society.
Claire WALTON English / Language and Literacy Coordinator (incorporating EAL)/ Assistant Head of Department: KS3 English BA (Hons) English Literature (University of Lancaster); 
PGCE English (Liverpool Hope University); Post Graduate Diploma in Law
PERSONALISED LEARNING FACULTY
Ray JENNINGS English / Head of Personalised Learning National Professional Qualification for Leadership (Institute of Education, University of London);  CPT3A Certificate in Psychometric Testing, Assessment and Access Arrangements (Real Training, Greenwich); Membership - British Psychological Society (Leicester University); PGD Child Psychology and Learning Disorders (College of Teachers, London); MS TESOL (Aston University, Birmingham); QTS Secondary English (GTC, England); Certificate TEFL (International House, London)
Lauren BRADFORD Personalised Learning / SEN / MUN Coordinator BSc (Hons) Psychology & Forensic Science (University of the West of England Bristol); Diploma in Psychology (The Open University); Postgraduate Certificate in Special Education Needs Co-ordination (University of London)
Jane STEWART-WILLIAMS English / Personalised Learning Support / KS3 Leader MA in Education, Graduate Diploma in Professional Development (SEN) and PGCE (Swansea Metropolitan University); BA English (Massey University); CCET (Real Training); Member of British Psychological Society
HUMANITIES & SOCIAL SCIENCE FACULTY
Emily GRAHAM Head of Faculty: Humanities & Social Sciences / Head of Sociology BA (Hons) Social Policy and Administration (University of Nottingham); PGCE Social Science (with History) (Keele University)
Maria CHEW Geography MA in Education (University of Bath); BEd (Hons) Geography (University of Leeds)
Eilidh DICKENS Psychology / Head of Department: Psychology MA (Hons) German Literature and Political Philosophy (with Psychology subsid) (University of Aberdeen); PGCE MFL Secondary (Goldsmiths College); PDip Developmental and Educational Psychology (Institute of Education, University of London)
Rachael GIBSON Psychology / Sociology / Assistant KS4 Leader  BA (Hons), Sociology (University of York), PGCE Social Science including Sociology, Psychology and Citizenship (Manchester Metropolitan University), Master's in Education (Manchester Metropolitan University) - ongoing
Rachael GREEN History MA International Relations and World Order (University of Leicester); BA (Hons) History with Drama and Theatre Studies (University College Chester); PGCE in Secondary History (Trinity and All Saints, Leeds)
Andrew HOWARD History / KS5 Leader - Head of Sixth Form NPQH (National College of School) Leadership; MEd (University of Greenwich); PGCE History (University of Surrey); BA (Hons) Humanities (University College of St Mark & St John)
Robert KIMURA-DAVIES Head of History BA (Joint Hons) Art History and History (Aberystwyth  University); PGCE Secondary History (University of Wales-Cardiff)
Emmanuel NELSON Head of Business Studies & Economics BA (Hons) in Business Studies (Kingston University); QTS
Riaz RUSSOOL Business Studies & Economics BBA (Hons) Business Administration with Year in Industry (University of Kent) PGCE Secondary Business Studies  (University of Brighton)
Mark SHINE Geography / International Award Coordinator BSc (Hons) Environmental Quality & Resource Management (University of the West of England, Bristol); PGCE Secondary Geography with ICT (Bath Spa University)
Mark WILLIAMS Geography / Head of Geography BSc Honours in Geography (Kingston University); PGCE Secondary Geography and Physical Education (Hull University)
Laura YOUNG Business Studies & Economics/  Assistant KS5 Leader Student Welfare BA (Hons) Political Studies (Leeds University); PGCE Business Education (Sheffield Hallam University)
PHYSICAL EDUCATION FACULTY
Stuart BROMLEY Physical Education / Head of Aquatics (Whole School) BA (Hons) Physical Recreation Programmes with Recreation and Community Studies (Exeter University); PGCE Physical Education (Exeter University)
Amanda COATES Physical Education / Assistant KS4 Leader Certificate of Competence in Educational Testing (University of Middlesex); ongoing MA Developing Education for Sustainable Global Futures (University of Reading); MEd Social, Emotional and Behavioural Difficulties (University of Birmingham); BA (Hons) QTS Physical Education (University of Brighton); National Award for SEN Coordination (University of Middlesex)
Alice CURWOOD Physical Education BA (Hons) in Physical Education with QTS (University of Brighton)
Niall DICKENS Physical Education / Head of Curriculum Physical Education B.Ed. (Hons) Secondary Physical Education (De Montfort University Bedford)
Warren NEWBERY Physical Education / Assistant Enrichment Leader: Community and Service Sport Science with Human Biology Hons (St Mary’s College, University of Surrey); PGCE Physical Education (Bath Spa University)
Joseph RODWAY Physical Education / Head of Sports BSc Sport (University of Southampton); PGCE Physical 
Education (University of Southampton)
SCIENCE & DT FACULTY
Nicola HOWARD Science / Biology / Head of Faculty: Science & Design Technology/ AVP BSc (Hons) Biological Sciences (Exeter University); PGCE Secondary Science (University of Cambridge); Advanced Skills Teacher
Victoria ASTBURY Biology / Science / Head of Biology BSc (Hons) Biological Sciences (Leeds University), PGCE Secondary Science (Manchester Metropolitan University)
James COLLINSON Physics / Learning Coach BSc (Hons) Physics (University of Leicester), PGDE Physics with Maths (University of Sheffield)
Francesco CORBETTA Physics / Science BSc (Hons) in Astrophysics (University of St Andrews; QTS)
Thomas GEORGE Physics / Science BSc (Hons) Physics (University of Leeds); GCE Teach First with QTS (Sheffield Hallam University)
Penny GOSLING Design & Technology / Head of Department: Design Technology BA (Hons) Furniture Design (Bournemouth University); PGCE Design and Technology Education (De Montfort University)
Ciara Gillespie Chemistry / Head of Chemistry BSc (Hons) Chemistry and PGDE Chemistry & Biology (NUI Galway University)
Russell MOORE Design & Technology / Assistant Head of Department: DT  BSc (Hons) Design & Technology with Qualified Teacher Status (Nottingham Trent University) 
David MORRIS Biology / Enrichment Leader BSc (Hons) Zoology with Marine Zoology (University of Wales, Bangor); PGCE Secondary Science with Biology (Plymouth University); PGDE Continuing Professional Studies (University of Cambridge)
Martin MULLAN Biology / Achievement and Progression Leader M Educational Technology (Boise State University, US); BSc (Hons) Biomedical Science (Napier University, Edinburgh); PGCE Secondary Science (University of Newcastle upon Tyne);  Cert School Technology Coordination (Boise State University); Cert Technology Integration Specialist (Boise State University)
Jacob PARSLOW Chemistry / Science MA Education (University of Sussex); BSc (Hons) in Neuroscience (University of Sussex); PGCE (University of Sussex)
Ryan PETTIT Chemistry / Science MSc (Hons) Chemistry (University of Birmingham), Graduate Teacher Programme (Southend Teacher Training Partnership)
Ian QUIRK Design & Technology / Assistant KS4 Leader B.Ed. (Hons) Design and Technology (Manchester Metropolitan University), HNC Mechanical and Production Engineering  (Lancaster and Morecambe College)
Hannah RICHARDSON Chemistry / Science Master of Chemistry (Hons) (The University of Sheffield); PDE (The University of Sheffield)
Harry RODGER Science / Head of Physics BSc (Hons) in Archaeology (University of Nottingham); PGCE Physics (Oxford Brookes University)
Karline ROSE Biology / Science / Coach BSc (Hons) Biomedical Sciences (University of Reading); PGCE Secondary Science and Biology (University of Reading)
David SZELESI Design and Technology BA Art & Design (Bradford College); PGCE Teacher Training in Design Technology (Leeds University)
Helen SZELESI Science / Head of PSHE BSc (Hons) Applied Biological Sciences (Bristol Polytechnic), PGCE Secondary Science (Bradford & IIkley Community College)
MATHEMATICS & ICT FAULTY
Philip WELCH Head of Faculty: Mathematics & ICT / Head of Department: Mathematics BSc (Hons) Physics (University of Nottingham); PGCE Teaching Mathematics (Newcastle University)
Hardip BIRING Mathematics / Assistant KS5 Leader Head of Year 12/13 MA Leadership (University College London, The Institute of Education); BA (Hons) Politics and Modern History (University of Manchester); PGCE Mathematics (University College London, The Institute of Education)
Robyn CORYTON Mathematics / Economics / Assistant Key Stage Leader Achievement and Progress MA (Hons) Philosophy and Economics (University of Edinburgh); PGCE Secondary Mathematics including KS5 (University of Brighton)
Jennifer DOYLE Mathematics/ Learning Technology Leader BSc (Hons) Pure and Applied Mathematics (Queen’s University Belfast); PGCE Secondary Mathematics (King’s College London)
 
Stewart EDMONDS Computing / Head of Computing MA in Education (University of Leicester);  DipEd (University of Leicester)
Iain LYFORD Mathematics B Engineering (Hons) in Civil Engineering (The Nottingham Trent University); PGCE (The Nottingham Trent University)
William McATEER Mathematics BSc Mathematics (University of St Andrews), PGCE Social Science (University of Leicester)
Valerie QUAYE Computing BSc (Hons) Education and Psychology (Bath Spa University), PGCE Secondary Information Communication Technology (Bath Spa University) 
James RUDGE Mathematics / Assistant Head of Department: KS5 Mathematics BSc (Hons) Mathematics (University of Reading), PGCE Mathematics Secondary Education (University of Reading)
Deirdre WHITTINGTON Mathematics  / Assistant Head of Department: Mathematics  BSc (Hons) Engineering Science (University of Aberdeen); PGCE Secondary Mathematics  (University of Aberdeen)
Stephen WIKE Mathematics / Assistant KS3 Leader BSc (Hons) Mathematics (Exeter University); PGCE Mathematics (Bath Spa University)
MODERN FOREIGN LANGUAGES FACULTY
Stefan RODIC Spanish / Head of Faculty : Modern Foreign Languages / Head of Spanish BA (Hons) Modern Languages (with TESOL), (Nottingham Trent University); QTS Teacher of MFL (EMD Heanor Gate Science College)
Lorene CARVER Spanish/ French/ Head of French MA Modern Spanish History (LA SORBONNE Universite) ; QTS (GTC)
Paul EAST French / Spanish / Learning Coach BA (Hons) French Studies and Russian Studies (University of 
Birmingham); QTS (Tudor Grange Academy SCITT)
Starr GREEN French / Spanish  BA (Hons) French and Philosophy (University of Sheffield);PGCE in Modern Foreign Languages (University of Leeds)
LEE Wan Sin Mandarin / Head of Mandarin M.Ed, ( Swansea University); BA Foreign Languages and Literatures (National Taiwan University)
LOW Miow Huang Mandarin M.Ed. Teaching Mandarin as a second language (The  College of New Jersey); B.Ed. minor in Chinese (National Cheng Chi University, Taiwan)
Azizah bt A MAJID Bahasa Malaysia Certificate of Education (Malaysia)
NG Chee Hui Mandarin / Bahasa Malaysia BSc (Hons) Environmental Science (University Kebangsaan Malaysia)
Dorothy NICE Bahasa Malaysia / Head of Department: Bahasa Malaysia Teacher Training Specialist English and Geography Secondary Education with Distinction, Certificate of Education (Malaysia)
Ana PALOMA Spanish / MFL Support Coordinator MSc Industrial Administration (Carnegie-Mellon University); PGCE (University of Sunderland); BSc Economics (University of Oviedo, Spain)
Nicole WONG French  / Assistant KS3 Leader MA Education (Bath University)
TEACHER LIBRARIAN
Robert GEORGE Head of Libraries (Whole School)  MLIS (Victoria, New Zealand); BSc (Hons) Minerals Engineering (Birmingham University); PGCE (University of Wales)
STUDENT COUNSELLOR
Jason AHMED Student Counsellor MA Peace Studies (University of Bradford); BA (Hons) Counselling and Psychology in Community Settings (University of Bradford), Level 4 Diploma in Therapeutic Counselling (Kirklees College), PTTLS Level 4 (Kirklees College), Registered member of the British Association for Counselling and Psychotherapy (BACP)
Chen Ying LEE Student Counsellor MA Clinical Psychology (Massachusetts University); BSc Psychology (New York University)
HIGHER EDUCATION GUIDANCE COUNSELLOR
Joe MARSHALL
 
Head of Higher Education BA (Hons) Performing Arts (London Metropolitan University); MSc Global Politics (Birkbeck College, University of London)
Ruth McATEER Higher Education Guidance Counsellor MA (Hons) Economics (St-Andrews University)
Association of Chartered Accountants (ICAEW)
back to the top
Tap here for SUB-MENU
back to the top