Website Menu
Close Menu
|
|
PromoImg
Year Group Guide
Find Out More
PromoImg
Secondary Teachers
Find Out More
PromoImg
Meet Our Teachers
Find Out More
  • HdImage
Primary Teachers
PRIMARY LEADERSHIP TEAM (PLT)
Roger SCHULTZ Head of School MEd Leadership and Management (University of Southern Queensland); BSc (University of Queensland); DipEd (University of Queensland); CELTA (Royal Society of Arts)
Tom VERITY  Principal BA (Hons) Geography (Anglia University); PGCE (Bishop Grosseteste University); National Professional Qualification for Headteachers (National College for Teaching & Leadership); National Leader of Education  (National College for Teaching & Leadership)
Alison NADARAJAH Vice Principal:
Our Students
BEd Moray House College of Education ( University of Edinburgh )
David HELLIER Vice Principal: Achievement & Progression BA (Hons) Modern History (Queen Mary College London); GDL (University of Law); Legal Practice Course (University of Law); PGCE History (University of London); National Professional Qualification for Headteachers (National College for Teaching & Leadership)
Jaime THISTLETON Vice Principal:
Our Staff
MAEd Leadership and Management (University of Southern Queensland); BEd Primary Education (University of Southern Queensland)
Sharon WELLINGTON Vice Principal: Learning & Teaching LLB (Hons) Law (North London University); PGCE - Primary with Early Years Specialism (South Bank University)  
EXTENDED PRIMARY LEADERSHIP TEAM (EPLT)
Megan LOUGHER EPLT: Learning & Teaching BA (Hons) Primary Education (Roehampton, Surrey), QTS
Sarah SHINE EPLT: Our Students M.Ed. (Exeter), B.Ed. (U.W.E)
Michael SPEIRS EPLT: Achievement & Progression Leader BA (Hons) in Politics and Anthropology (Newcastle University), QTS
Laura MADDERN EPLT: Our Staff BSc Economics (Cardiff University), PGCE (Newport University), Diploma in ‘Special Educational Needs’ (Middlesex University) 
FOUNDATION STAGE 1
Andrea BROUGH Year Leader: Foundation Stage 1 B.A. Ed. (Early Childhood Studies)
Jane STEWART Foundation Stage 1 BSc (Hons) QTS Primary specialising in Geography (University of the West of England)
FOUNDATION STAGE 2
Lea-Ann ROBINSON Year Leader: Foundation Stage 2 BA (Hons) in Three Dimensional Crafts (Brighton), PGCE (Brighton), GTP Primary Education (St Mary’s)
Lee PARRIS-BROWN Foundation Stage 2 BA (Hons) in History (University of Strathclyde), PGCE (University of Strathclyde)
Sarah DIXON Foundation Stage 2 BA in Media Studies (Murdoch University), PGCE (Northumbria University)
Alison LYFORD Foundation Stage 2 BA (Hons) Education & English Studies (University of Leeds) with QTS
YEAR 1
Alexis FARRELL Year Leader:
Year 1
BA (Hons) in Business Studies and French (South Bank University, London), PGCE Primary (University of Chichester)
Marie HARRIS SC: English/Year 1 Class Teacher BSc (Hons) Physical Geography (University of Hull), PGCE (University of Leeds)
Kim SLOANE SC: Cross Curricular / Year 1 Class Teacher Graduate Teachers Programme in Years 1 – 4 (The University of Reading), B.Sc. in Child Psychology (The Open University)
Louise BOWLING EYFS & KS 1 Lead Teacher/ Year 1 Class Teacher B.A. QTS (Hons) in Education and Advanced Studies of Early Years (Liverpool Hope University)
Jessica MARTIN Year 1 Class Teacher B.A (Hons) Business Studies (Staffordshire University), QTS (University of Gloucestershire)
YEAR 2
Sinead MOLLOY Year Leader:
Year 2
BA (Hons) Primary Education with QTS (University of Surrey)
Jon MADDERN SC: Our Students / Year 2 Class Teacher Graduate Diploma of Education (University of Western Australia), B.Sc. Human Movement and Exercise Science/ Psychology (University of Western Australia)
Sarah BENNET Year 2 Class Teacher B.A (Hons) in Humanities (Glamorgan  University), PGCE (Trinity College Carmarthen)
Nicola PIRIE Year 2 Class Teacher B. Ed. Primary (Merits in teaching), ITAC (Postgraduate)
Harriet SPEARMAN Year 2 Class Teacher B.A in International Education (Bath Spa University), PGCE inc QTS certification (Bath Spa University)
YEAR 3
Natasha SMART Year Leader:
Year 3
BSc (Hons) in Biomedical Science (Newcastle University), PGCE
Jessica MCEVOY SC: Maths / Year 3 Class Teacher Professional Graduate Certificate in Education (Bath Spa University), BA (Hons) Early Years Education (Bath Spa University)
Julie HARRISON SC: English/ Year 3 Class Teacher B.A. QTS (First Class Hons) in Primary Education with Advanced Studies of Early Years (Liverpool Hope University)
Jack MARTIN KS 2 Lead Teacher / Year 3 Class Teacher B.A (Hons) in Sociology (Staffordshire University), QTS (Mid-Essex ITT GTP Scheme)
Selina SUARDI Year 3 Class Teacher B.Ed. (University of Canterbury New Zealand), Diploma of Teaching (Christchurch College of Education, New Zealand) 
YEAR 4
Helen JONES Year Leader:
Year 4
BA (Hons) English Literature and English Language, 2:1 (Supplementary subject: Bibliography and Palaeography) (University of Birmingham), PGCE Primary (St Mary’s)
Hayley STONE HoST: Cross Curricular / Year 4 Class Teacher B.Sc. (Hons) in Psychology, PGCE in Primary Education (Brunel University)
Anne WINTER SC: English / Year 4 Class Teacher M.A Ed. (Plymouth), B.A. (Hons) 2i (York), PGCE Primary (Lancashire), Postgraduate Certificate in Maths (Open University)
Chris GOODWIN SC: Cross Curricular / Year 4 Class Teacher BA (Hons) in Economics (University of Nottingham), M.A. in Marketing (Kingston Business School), PGCE QTS (Sunderland University), CELTA
Imogen MARX Year 4 Class Teacher BA (Hons) History (University of Sussex); PGCE (University of Brighton)
YEAR 5
Harriet POWELL Year Leader: Year 5 PGCE (Reading), QTS, B.A (Hons) in History and American Studies
Ben WINTER HoST: Maths / Year 5 Class Teacher PGCE (Reading), QTS, B.A (Hons) in History and American Studies
Kirsti SAUNDERS SC: Cross Curricular / Year 5 Class Teacher Primary PGCE (The University of Warwick), B.Sc. (Hons) Natural Sciences – 2:1 (Biology and Chemistry) (Lancaster University)
Marika MACHADO SC: Maths / Year 5 Class Teacher B.A and M.A in Psychology (University of Bydgoszcz), QTS, Postgraduate Certificate in Work Based Learning Studies - Primary Teaching (Masters Level) (Middlesex University)
Claire HAWKINS Year 5 Class Teacher B.A. (Hons) in Education with QTS (2:1) Canterbury Christ Church University)
YEAR 6
Stephanie WELLER Year Leader: Year 6 B.Ed. (Hons) Degree in Primary Education (2:1) (University of Gloucestershire)
Jude QUARM SC: Our Students / Year 6 Class Teacher M. Ed. (G&T), B.A., Dip. Ed. (Primary)
Dan EBSWORTH Year 6 Class Teacher B.A. in Communication Studies (Nottingham Trent University), PGCE-QTS Northampton University)
Alistair BAKER Year 6 Class Teacher BA (Hons) in Sports Development & Physical Education (Liverpool John Moore’s University), PGCE (Liverpool Hope University College)
Elizabeth STANDEN Year 6 Class Teacher BA (Hons) Primary Education (Nottingham Trent University); Postgraduate Certificate in Leading Primary Practice (Nottingham Trent University)
PHYSICAL EDUCATION FACULTY
Ian WARD  Director of Sport (WS) B.Ed. (Hons) Physical Education (University Chichester), Advanced Skills Teacher Physical Education (DfEE and Kent County Council)
Ben ATKINSON HoD: PE (Curriculum) BSc (Hons) in Geography (Durham), PGCE with QTS (London)
John Van GAALEN HoD: PE (Sports) MSc Multidisciplinary Studies (State University of New York), Bachelor of Applied Science (University of Queensland), Graduate Diploma in Journalism (University of Queensland)
Scott MCRAE PE BA (Hons) in Primary Education, QTS with Physical Education (University College of St Martins Lancaster) 
Martyn PILKINGTON PE
BSc (Hons) in Sport Science (Liverpool John Moores University), PGCE Physical Education (Bangor University)
Samuel Bottom ECAs Coordinator / PE Assistant  
AQUATICS FACULTY
Stuart BROMLEY Head of Aquatics (WS) Aquatics Leader BA (Hons) (Exeter), PGCE (Exeter)
Sergeant LEE Aquatics Life Guard Instructor
MUSIC FACULTY
Dean EVANS HoD: Music MA Music (Huddersfield), B.Mus (Hons) (Huddersfield), QTS (Hertfordshire)
Benjamin JAMES Music BA (Hons) Music Composition & Professional Practice (Coventry University), PGCE Primary (Gloucestershire)
Jane RODIC Music/PPA B.Mus (Hons) (Aberdeen University)
ART FACULTY
Emma POWELL HoS: Art & Design MA Art, Craft and Design Education (Distinction) (Roehampton University), BA (Hons) English Literature 2:1 (Sunderland University), PGCE Primary (Roehampton University)
MODERN FOREIGN LANUAGES FACULTY
Joanna ASSE DROUET HoD: MFL / French MA in Eng, Master in Teaching French as a foreign language, PGCE
Jennie LEYFIELD MFL BA (Joint Hons) in French & Music (Cardiff), PGCE Modern Foreign Languages with QTS (University of Worcester)
Roslinda bt OTHMAN Bahasa Malaysia Dip. Professional in Early Childhood Ed. KS1-2 (University Malaya)
Wan RASIDAH Bahasa Malaysia BA (Hons) (UKM), Dip in Ed.
Stella SONG Mandarin BA in Chinese Literature (Dongbei University of Finance and Economics), Teaching Qualification: Secondary and Primary Chinese Teacher (Chinese Ministry of Education)
Carlyn MOK Mandarin / Bahasa Malaysia Teacher M.Ed. (Deakin University), B.Ed. (Deakin University, Burwood), Diploma of Teaching (Primary) (Victoria College)
LEARNING TECHNOLOGY
David DEVEY Director of Learning Technology (WS) BSc in Computer Science (University of Plymouth), PGCE ICT (University of Brighton)
Catherine ARCHER Computing Specialist MSc Information Technology (commendation) (Kingston University), BA (Hons) History of Art (University of Manchester), PGCE ICT (Institute of Education, London)
LEARNING SUPPORT UNIT (LSU)
Louise KING Head of Learning Support B.A. (Hons) degree in History and Sociology (Queen’s University Belfast), PGCE in Primary (St Mary’s University Twickenham), Diploma in SEN, National SENCo Award
Claire HELLIER LSU Teacher BA (Hons) Latin & Ancient History (Victoria University of Manchester); PGCE (University of London)
Katherine CLARK LSU Teacher Bachelor of Law (Hons) Law & Politics (The University of Hull); PGCE (The University of Hull)
Rebecca MORLEY LSU Teacher BA (Hons) Education Studies (Psychology) with QTS (University of Durham)
Polly GIDDINGS EAL Teacher BA (Hons) French Studies (The University of Warwick); QTS
PLANNING PREPARATION ASSESSMENT (PPA)
Helen NORBURY LSU Teacher MA (Hons) Geography, PGCE Primary (Edinburgh)
Lauren EBSWORTH Head of Subject Team: English B.A. (Hons) Primary Education with QTS (The Nottingham Trent University)
Debbie JONATHAN PPA B.Ed. & English (Joint Hons) (Surrey), PGCE (Surrey)
COUNSELLOR
Libby MACKAY Counsellor COSCA Accredited Certificate In Counselling Supervision (Vital ConneXions), Post Graduate Diploma in Person Centered-Counselling (University of Aberdeen), Master of the Arts in Psychology (2.1) (University of Dundee), Post Graduate Certificate in Special Educational Needs in Further and Community Education (First part of M.Ed.) (Moray House Institute of Education, Heriot-Watt University), TQFE (Jordanhill College)
TEACHER LIBRARIAN
Soyka KRUPA Teacher Librarian BA European Thought and Literature and Sociology (Joint Hons) (Anglia Polytechnic A University Cambridge), PGCE Primary (Bishop Grosseteste College Lincoln)
back to the top
Tap here for SUB-MENU
back to the top